Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 190B, § 5-413
Compensation and expenses
Known as the Massachusetts Uniform Probate Code
Section 5–413. [Compensation and Expenses.]
If not otherwise compensated for services rendered, any guardian ad litem, attorney, physician, licensed psychologist, clinical team, guardian, special guardian, temporary guardian, conservator, temporary conservator or special conservator appointed in a protective proceeding and any attorney whose services resulted in a protective order or in an order that was beneficial to a protected person's estate is entitled to reasonable compensation from the estate. Compensation may be paid and expenses reimbursed without court order, but, if the court later determines that the compensation is excessive or the expenses are inappropriate, the excessive or inappropriate amount shall be repaid to the estate on such terms as the court may order, including, but not limited to, costs, interest and attorney fees. The court may order that such compensation be paid by any party or parties as it shall determine.