Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 209D, § 2-211
Continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify spousal support order
Known as the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act
Section 2–211. Continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify spousal support order.
(a) A tribunal of the commonwealth issuing a spousal support order consistent with the law of the commonwealth has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify the spousal support order throughout the existence of the support obligation.
(b) A tribunal of the commonwealth may not modify a spousal support order issued by a tribunal of another state or a foreign country having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over that order under the law of that state or foreign country.
(c) A tribunal of the commonwealth that has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a spousal support order may serve as:
(1) an initiating tribunal to request a tribunal of another state to enforce the spousal support order issued in the commonwealth; or
(2) a responding tribunal to enforce or modify its own spousal support order.
{HG4}ARTICLE 3. CIVIL PROVISIONS OF GENERAL APPLICATION