Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 231, § 115
Disposition of judgment on appeal; stay of execution
Upon an appeal the appeals court or the supreme judicial court shall affirm, reverse, or modify the judgment appealed from. Upon reversal of a final judgment either court may remand a cause to the trial court which entered the judgment appealed from with necessary and proper directions for further proceedings, or may render such judgment as the court below should have rendered.
No execution shall issue during the pendency of an appeal. In the event that execution has issued before the filing of a notice of appeal, upon the filing of such notice the clerk shall notify the officer holding the execution, and all further proceedings thereon shall be stayed. Nothing in this section shall be construed to impair the authority of a justice of either court to order a stay of execution upon such terms as are just.