Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 233, § 10
Enforcing attendance before nonjudicial tribunal
A justice of the supreme judicial or the superior court, upon application of a tribunal authorized to summon but not to compel the attendance of witnesses and the giving of testimony before it, may, in his discretion, compel the attendance of such witnesses and the giving of testimony before any such tribunal, in the same manner and to the same extent as before said courts.