Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 248, § 35
Personal liberty; how secured
No person shall be deprived of his liberty or held in custody by any person or in any place against his will or, if he is a minor, against the will of his parents, guardian or other person entitled to his custody, except by due process of law; but this section shall not apply to persons who have been legally convicted of crime and are serving sentence therefor.