Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 276, § 20B
Arrest without warrant; taking accused before court or justice; complaint
The arrest of a person may be lawfully made also by any officer authorized to serve warrants in criminal cases, without a warrant, upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in another state with a crime punishable by death or by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, but when so arrested the accused shall be taken with all practicable speed before a court or justice authorized to issue warrants in criminal cases and complaint shall be made against him under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest as in the preceding section; and thereafter his answer shall be heard as if he had been arrested on a warrant. This section shall not apply to cases arising under section 13 for which the governor shall not surrender a person.