Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-305
(a) The type of test administered to the defendant to determine alcohol concentration shall be the test of breath except that the type of test administered shall be:
(1) A test of blood if:
(i) The defendant is unconscious or otherwise incapable of refusing to take a test to determine alcohol concentration;
(ii) Injuries to the defendant require removal of the defendant to a medical facility;
(iii) The equipment for administering the test of breath is not available; or
(iv) The defendant is required to submit to a test of one specimen of blood under § 16-205.1(c)(1)(ii) of the Transportation Article; or
(2) Both a test of the person’s breath and a test of one specimen of the person’s blood if the defendant is required to submit to both a test of the person’s breath and a test of one specimen of the person’s blood under § 16-205.1(c)(1)(iii) of the Transportation Article.
(b) The type of specimen obtained from the defendant for the purpose of a test or tests to determine drug or controlled dangerous substance content shall be a blood specimen.
(c) Any person who is dead, unconscious, or otherwise in a condition rendering him incapable of test refusal shall be deemed not to have withdrawn consent.