Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-303
Known as the Maryland Consumer Protection Act
A person may not engage in any unfair, abusive, or deceptive trade practice, as defined in this subtitle or as further defined by the Division, in:
(1) The sale, lease, rental, loan, or bailment of any consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services;
(2) The offer for sale, lease, rental, loan, or bailment of consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services;
(3) The offer for sale of course credit or other educational services;
(4) The extension of consumer credit;
(5) The collection of consumer debts; or
(6) The purchase or offer for purchase of consumer goods or consumer realty from a consumer by a merchant whose business includes paying off consumer debt in connection with the purchase of any consumer goods or consumer realty from a consumer.