Md. Code Ann., Est. & Trusts § 14.5-503
Known as the Maryland Trust Act
(a) Except as provided in §§ 14.5–505 and 14.5–506(b) of this subtitle:
(1) A beneficial interest that is subject to a support provision may not be judicially foreclosed, attached by a creditor, or transferred by the beneficiary; and
(2) Trust property that is subject to a support provision is not subject to the enforcement of a judgment until income or principal or both is distributed directly to the beneficiary.
(b) (1) The use, occupancy, and enjoyment of a single parcel of residential real property, as designated by the trustee, and tangible personal property by a beneficiary whose interest is subject to a support provision may not be transferred by the beneficiary of the use, occupancy, or enjoyment.
(2) The use, occupancy, and enjoyment described in paragraph (1) of this subsection are not subject to the enforcement of a judgment against the beneficiary.