Md. Code Ann., Health-Gen. § 8-1101
Known as the Maryland Alcohol and Drug Abuse Act
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) “Health care facility” means:
(i) A hospital;
(ii) A federally qualified health center;
(iii) An outpatient mental health clinic;
(iv) An outpatient or residential addiction treatment provider; and
(v) A local health department.
(3) “Opioid addiction treatment medication” means a medication approved by the federal Food and Drug Administration for the treatment of opioid use disorders.
(b) Each health care facility that is not part of a health care system and each health care system shall make available to patients the services of health care providers who are trained and authorized under federal law to prescribe opioid addiction treatment medications, including buprenorphine–containing formulations.
(c) To comply with subsection (b) of this section, a health care facility or a health care system may:
(1) Directly employ, contract with, or refer a patient to a health care provider who is trained and authorized under federal law to prescribe opioid addiction treatment medications, including buprenorphine–containing formulations; or
(2) Deliver the services in person or, if appropriate, through telehealth.