Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 11B-115.1
Known as the Maryland Homeowners Association Act
A lot owner who believes that the board of directors or other governing body of a homeowners association has failed to comply with the election procedures provisions of the governing documents of the homeowners association may submit the dispute to the Division of Consumer Protection of the Office of the Attorney General if the provisions concern:
(1) Notice about the date, time, and place for the election of the board of directors or other governing body;
(2) The manner in which a call is made for nominations for the board of directors or other governing body;
(3) The format of the election ballot;
(4) The format, provision, and use of proxies during the election process; or
(5) The manner in which a quorum is determined for election purposes.