Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 2-110
A covenant by the grantor in a deed “that he has done no act to encumber the land” has the same effect as if he had covenanted that he had not done, executed, or knowingly suffered any act or deed whereby the land granted, or intended to be, or any part of it, is or will be charged, affected, or encumbered in title, estate, or otherwise.