Md. Code Ann., State Fin. & Proc. § 13-206
(a) (1) A procurement officer shall reject a bid or proposal if the procurement officer determines that:
(i) the bid is nonresponsive or the proposal is unacceptable; or
(ii) the bidder or offeror is not responsible.
(2) The procurement officer shall include a determination under this subsection in the procurement file.
(b) If, with the approval of the Board, a unit determines that it is fiscally advantageous or otherwise in the best interests of the State, the unit may:
(1) cancel an invitation for bids, a request for proposals, or other solicitation; or
(2) reject all bids or proposals.
(c) A procurement officer may determine that a person is not a responsible bidder or offeror for:
(1) unreasonable failure to supply information promptly in connection with a determination of responsibility under subsection (a) of this section; or
(2) any other reason indicating that the person does not have:
(i) the capability in all respects to perform fully the requirements for a procurement contract; or
(ii) the integrity and reliability that will ensure good faith performance.