Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 10-207
(a) An agency shall give reasonable notice of the agency’s action.
(b) The notice shall:
(1) state concisely and simply:
(i) the facts that are asserted; or
(ii) if the facts cannot be stated in detail when the notice is given, the issues that are involved;
(2) state the pertinent statutory and regulatory sections under which the agency is taking its action;
(3) state the sanction proposed or the potential penalty, if any, as a result of the agency’s action;
(4) unless a hearing is automatically scheduled, state that the recipient of notice of an agency’s action may have an opportunity to request a hearing, including:
(i) what, if anything, a person must do to receive a hearing; and
(ii) all relevant time requirements; and
(5) state the direct consequences, sanction, potential penalty, if any, or remedy of the recipient’s failure to exercise in a timely manner the opportunity for a hearing or to appear for a scheduled hearing.
(c) The notice of agency action under this section may be consolidated with the notice of hearing required under § 10-208 of this subtitle.
(d) For purposes of this section, publication in the Maryland Register does not constitute reasonable notice to a party.