Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 12, § 11206
Night hunting
PL 2003, c. 414, §A2 (NEW)
1. Prohibition. Except as otherwise provided in this Part, a person may not:
A. Hunt wild birds or wild animals from 30 minutes after sunset to 30 minutes before sunrise of the following day; or
B.
C. Possess any wild animal or wild bird taken in violation of paragraph A.
2. Penalty. The following penalties apply to violations of this section.
A. A person who violates subsection 1 commits a Class D crime for which the court shall impose a sentencing alternative of not less than 3 days for the first offense, none of which may be suspended, and of not less than 10 days for each succeeding offense, none of which may be suspended; the court also shall impose a fine of not less than $1,000, none of which may be suspended.
B. A person who violates subsection 1 and is in possession of night vision equipment commits a Class D crime for which the court shall impose a sentencing alternative of not less than 3 days for the first offense, none of which may be suspended; the court also shall impose a fine of not less than $2,000, none of which may be suspended.
C. A person who violates subsection 1, is in possession of night vision equipment and has been convicted of a Class D crime within the past 10 years under Title 12, Part 13 commits a Class D crime for which the court shall impose a sentencing alternative of not less than 6 days for the first offense, none of which may be suspended, and of not less than 10 days for each succeeding offense, none of which may be suspended; the court also shall impose a fine of not less than $2,000, none of which may be suspended.
For purposes of this subsection, "night vision equipment" means a light amplification or thermal imaging device.