Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 752-C
Sexual acts towards minors
PL 1985, c. 343, §1 (NEW)
1. No limitation. Actions based upon sexual acts toward minors may be commenced at any time.
2. Sexual acts toward minors defined. As used in this section, "sexual acts toward minors" means the following acts that are committed against or engaged in with a person under the age of majority:
A.
B.
C. Gross sexual assault, as described in Title 17‑A, section 253;
D. Sexual abuse of a minor, as described in Title 17‑A, section 254;
E. Unlawful sexual contact, as described in Title 17‑A, section 255‑A;
F. Unlawful sexual touching, as described in Title 17‑A, section 260;
G. Sexual exploitation of a minor, as described in Title 17‑A, section 282; or
H. Incest, as described in Title 17‑A, section 556.
3. Application. This section applies to all actions based upon sexual acts toward minors regardless of the date of the sexual act and regardless of whether the statute of limitations on such actions expired prior to the effective date of this subsection.