Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 8104-D
Personal liability of employees of a governmental entity
Known as the Maine Tort Claims Act
PL 1987, c. 740, §4 (NEW).
Except as otherwise expressly provided by section 8111 or by any other law, and notwithstanding the common law, the personal liability of an employee of a governmental entity for negligent acts or omissions within the course and scope of employment shall be subject to a limit of $10,000 for any such claims arising out of a single occurrence and the employee is not liable for any amount in excess of that limit on any such claims.