Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 853
Persons under disability may bring action when disability removed
PL 1977, c. 492, §2 (AMD)
If a person entitled to bring any of the actions under sections 752 to 754, including section 752‑C, and under sections 851 and 852 and Title 24, section 2902 and, until July 1, 2017, section 2902‑B is a minor, mentally ill, imprisoned or without the limits of the United States when the cause of action accrues, the action may be brought within the times limited herein after the disability is removed.