Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 15, § 1091
Failure to appear; penalty
Known as the Maine Bail Code
PL 1987, c. 758, §20 (NEW)
1. Failure to appear. A defendant who has been admitted to either preconviction or postconviction bail and who, in fact, fails to appear as required is guilty of:
A. A Class E crime if the underlying crime was punishable by a maximum period of imprisonment of less than one year; or
B. A Class C crime if the underlying crime was punishable by a maximum period of imprisonment of one year or more.
2. Affirmative defense. It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under subsection 1 that the failure to appear resulted from just cause.
3. Strict liability. Violation of this section is a strict liability crime as defined in Title 17-A, section 34, subsection 4-A.