Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 32
Elements of crimes defined
PL 1981, c. 324, §14 (NEW)
A person may not be convicted of a crime unless each element of the crime is proved by the State beyond a reasonable doubt. "Element of the crime" means the forbidden conduct; the attendant circumstances specified in the definition of the crime; the intention, knowledge, recklessness or negligence as may be required; and any required result.