Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 502
Failure to disperse
PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW)
1. When 6 or more persons are participating in a course of disorderly conduct likely to cause substantial harm or serious inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, a law enforcement officer may order the participants and others in the immediate vicinity to disperse.
2. A person is guilty of failure to disperse if the person knowingly fails to comply with an order made pursuant to subsection 1 and:
A. The person is a participant in the course of disorderly conduct. Violation of this paragraph is a Class D crime; or
B. The person is in the immediate vicinity of the disorderly conduct. Violation of this paragraph is a Class E crime.
3.