Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 608
Official oppression
PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).
1. A person is guilty of official oppression if, being a public servant and acting with the intention to benefit himself or another or to harm another, he knowingly commits an unauthorized act which purports to be an act of his office, or knowingly refrains from performing a duty imposed on him by law or clearly inherent in the nature of his office.
2. Official oppression is a Class E crime.