Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 751-B
Refusing to submit to arrest or detention
PL 2009, c. 449, §2 (NEW).
1. A person is guilty of refusing to submit to arrest or detention if, with the intent to hinder, delay or prevent a law enforcement officer from effecting the arrest or detention of that person, the person:
A. Refuses to stop on request or signal of a law enforcement officer. Violation of this paragraph is a Class E crime;
B. Uses physical force against the law enforcement officer. Violation of this paragraph is a Class D crime; or
C. Creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to the law enforcement officer. Violation of this paragraph is a Class D crime.
2. It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the person reasonably believed that the person attempting to effect the arrest or detention was not a law enforcement officer. It is a defense to prosecution under subsection 1, paragraph A that the law enforcement officer acted unlawfully in attempting to effect the arrest or detention.