Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 953
Aggravated unlawful gambling
PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW)
1. A person is guilty of aggravated unlawful gambling if he intentionally or knowingly advances or profits from unlawful gambling activity by:
A. Engaging in bookmaking to the extent that the person receives or accepts in any 24-hour period more than 5 bets totaling more than $500; or
B. Receiving in connection with a lottery or mutuel scheme or enterprise, money or written records from a person other than a player whose chances or plays are represented by such money or records; or
C. Receiving in connection with a lottery, mutuel or other gambling scheme or enterprise more than $1,000 in any 24-hour period played in the scheme or enterprise.
2. Aggravated gambling is a Class B crime.