Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 18-B, § 1001
Remedies for breach of trust
PL 2003, c. 618, §A1 (NEW)
1. Violation of duty. A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary is a breach of trust.
2. Remedies. To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may:
A. Compel the trustee to perform the trustee's duties;
B. Enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust;
C. Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property or other means;
D. Order a trustee to account;
E. Appoint a special fiduciary to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust;
F. Suspend the trustee;
G. Remove the trustee as provided in section 706;
H. Reduce or deny compensation to the trustee;
I. Subject to section 1012, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds; or
J. Order any other appropriate relief.