Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 18-B, § 1012
Protection of person dealing with trustee
PL 2003, c. 618, §A1 (NEW)
1. Exceeding or improperly exercising powers. A person other than a beneficiary who in good faith assists a trustee, or who in good faith and for value deals with a trustee, without knowledge that the trustee is exceeding or improperly exercising the trustee's powers is protected from liability as if the trustee properly exercised those powers.
2. No duty to inquire. A person other than a beneficiary who in good faith deals with a trustee is not required to inquire into the extent of the trustee's powers or the propriety of their exercise.
3. In good faith delivery of assets. A person who in good faith delivers assets to a trustee need not ensure their proper application.
4. Former trustee. A person other than a beneficiary who in good faith assists a former trustee, or who in good faith and for value deals with a former trustee, without knowledge that the trusteeship has terminated is protected from liability as if the former trustee were still a trustee.
5. Other protections prevail. Provisions of other laws relating to commercial transactions or transfer of securities by fiduciaries that are more protective prevail over the protection provided by this section.