Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 18-B, § 107
Governing law
PL 2003, c. 618, §A1 (NEW)
The meaning and effect of the terms of a trust are determined by:
1. Law of jurisdiction designated; exception. The law of the jurisdiction designated in the terms unless the designation of that jurisdiction's law is contrary to a strong public policy of the jurisdiction having the most significant relationship to the matter at issue; or
2. Law of jurisdiction with most significant relationship. In the absence of a controlling designation in the terms of the trust, the law of the jurisdiction having the most significant relationship to the matter at issue.