Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 18-B, § 110
Others treated as qualified beneficiaries
PL 2003, c. 618, §A1 (NEW)
1. Charitable organization or person to enforce trust. A charitable organization expressly designated to receive distributions under the terms of a charitable trust has the rights of a qualified beneficiary under this Code if the charitable organization, on the date the charitable organization's qualification is being determined:
A. Is a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal;
B. Would be a distributee or a permissible distributee of trust income or principal upon the termination of the interests of other distributees or permissible distributees then receiving or eligible to receive distributions; or
C. Would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal if the trust terminated on that date.
A charitable organization whose interest in the trust as a contingent distributee of the trust income or principal is not reasonably expected to vest does not have the rights of a qualified beneficiary.
1-A. Person appointed to enforce trust. A person appointed to enforce a trust created for the care of an animal or another noncharitable purpose as provided in section 408 or 409 has the rights of a qualified beneficiary under this Code.
2. Attorney General. The Attorney General has the rights provided in Title 5, section 194 with respect to a charitable trust having its principal place of administration in this State, but may not be treated as and does not have the rights of a qualified beneficiary.