Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 18-C, § 3-107
Scope of proceedings; proceedings independent; exception
PL 2017, c. 402, Pt
Unless supervised administration as described in Part 5 is involved:
1. Proceedings independent. Each proceeding before the court or register is independent of any other proceeding involving the same estate;
2. Petitions for formal orders. Petitions for formal orders of the court may combine various requests for relief in a single proceeding if the orders sought may be finally granted without delay. Except as required for proceedings that are particularly described by other sections of this Article, a petition is not defective because it fails to embrace all matters that might then be the subject of a final order;
3. Petitions for appointment of personal representative. Proceedings for probate of wills or adjudications of no will may be combined with proceedings for appointment of personal representatives; and
4. Order. A proceeding for appointment of a personal representative is concluded by an order making or declining the appointment.