Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 18-C, § 9-102
Definitions
PL 2017, c. 402, Pt
As used in this Article, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
1. Adoptee. "Adoptee" means a person who will be or who has been adopted, regardless of whether the person is a child or an adult.
2. Adult. "Adult" means a person who is 18 years of age or older.
3. Child. "Child" means a person who is under 18 years of age.
4. Consent. "Consent," used as a noun, means a voluntary agreement to an adoption by a specific petitioner that is executed by a parent or custodian of the adoptee.
5. Department. "Department" means the Department of Health and Human Services.
6. Licensed child-placing agency. "Licensed child-placing agency" means an agency, person, group of persons, organization, association or society licensed to operate in this State pursuant to Title 22, chapter 1671.
7. Parent. "Parent" means a person who, with respect to a child:
A. Has established parentage pursuant to Title 19-A, chapter 61; or
B. When no person described in paragraph A exists, is the legal guardian of the child.
8. Petitioner. "Petitioner" means a person filing a petition to adopt an adult or a child, and includes both petitioners under a joint petition, except as otherwise provided in this Article.
9. Putative parent. "Putative parent" means a person who is the alleged parent of a child but whose parentage has not been but may be legally determined in accordance with Title 19-A, chapter 61.
10. Surrender and release. "Surrender and release," used as a noun, means a voluntary relinquishment of all parental rights to a child to the department or a licensed child-placing agency for the purpose of placement for adoption.