Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 22, § 4050
Purpose
Known as the Child and Family Services and Child Protection Act
PL 1983, c. 772, §7 (NEW).
Recognizing that instability and impermanency are contrary to the welfare of children, it is the intent of the Legislature that this subchapter:
1. Termination of parental rights. Allow for the termination of parental rights at the earliest possible time after rehabilitation and reunification efforts have been discontinued and termination is in the best interest of the child;
2. Return to family. Eliminate the need for children to wait unreasonable periods of time for their parents to correct the conditions which prevent their return to the family;
3. Adoption. Promote the adoption of children into stable families rather than allowing children to remain in the impermanency of foster care; and
4. Protect interests of child. Be liberally construed to serve and protect the best interests of the child.