Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 29-A, § 103
Traffic infraction
PL 1993, c. 683, §A2 (NEW)
1. Traffic infraction. A traffic infraction is not a crime. The penalty for a traffic infraction may not be deemed for any purpose a penal or criminal punishment.
2. Jury trial. There is no right to trial by jury for a traffic infraction.
3. Exclusive penalty. The exclusive penalty for a traffic infraction is a fine of not less than $25 nor more than $500, unless specifically authorized, or suspension of a license, or both.
4. Standard of proof. The burden of proof that a traffic infraction has occurred is on the State and must be established by a standard of a preponderance of the evidence.