Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 29-A, § 2079-A
Excessive sound system noise
PL 2001, c. 73, §1 (NEW).
1. Prohibition. A person may not operate a sound system in a vehicle on a public way at a volume that is audible at a distance of greater than 25 feet and that exceeds 85 decibels or that is greater than is reasonable with due regard to the location of the vehicle and the effect on persons in proximity to the vehicle. It is a prima facie violation of this section if the vehicle is located near buildings and the buildings or windows in the buildings are shaken or rattled by the sound of the sound system.
2. Penalty. Violation of subsection 1 is a traffic infraction for which the following forfeitures must be assessed:
A. For a first offense, $50;
B. For a 2nd offense, $100; and
C. For a 3rd or subsequent offense, $150.