Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 30-A, § 2521
Call of town meeting
PL 1987, c. 737, §§A2,C106 (NEW)
Each town meeting must be called by a warrant. The warrant must be signed by a majority of the members of the select board, except as follows.
1. First town meeting. The first town meeting must be called in the manner provided in the act of incorporation.
2. Majority of members of select board. If, for any reason, a majority of the members of the select board do not remain in office, a majority of those remaining may call a town meeting.
3. Petition of 3 voters, if no select board. When a town, once organized, is without a select board, a notary public may call a meeting on the written petition of any 3 voters.
4. Petition by voters, if select board refuses. If the select board unreasonably refuses to call a town meeting, a notary public may call the meeting on the written petition of a number of voters equal to at least 10% of the number of votes cast in the town at the last gubernatorial election, but in no case less than 10.