Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 30-A, § 3801
Definitions
PL 1987, c. 737, §§A2,C106 (NEW)
As used in this subchapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
1. Innkeeper. "Innkeeper" means a person who keeps an inn, hotel or motel to provide lodging to travelers and others for compensation and who maintains the sleeping accommodations. An innkeeper is not a landlord pursuant to the landlord and tenant laws as provided in Title 14.
2. Licensing board. "Licensing board" means the municipal officers of a municipality, as provided in section 3812.
3. Lodging house. "Lodging house" means a house where lodgings are rented, but does not include:
A. A house where lodgings are rented to fewer than 5 lodgers;
(1) The term "lodger" does not include persons within the 2nd degree of kindred to the person operating the lodging house;
B. The dormitories of charitable, educational or philanthropic institutions; or
C. The emergency use of private dwelling houses at the time of conventions or similar public gatherings.
4. Victualer. "Victualer" means a person who serves food or drink prepared for consumption on the premises by the public.