Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 5, § 208
Exceptions
Known as the Maine Unfair Trade Practices Act
PL 1969, c. 577, §1 (NEW)
Nothing in this chapter shall apply to:
1. Regulatory boards. Transactions or actions otherwise permitted under laws as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the State or of the United States. This exception applies only if the defendant shows that:
A. Its business activities are subject to regulation by a state or federal agency; and
B. The specific activity that would otherwise constitute a violation of this chapter is authorized, permitted or required by a state or federal agency or by applicable law, rule or regulation or other regulatory approval.
2. Interstate commerce.
3. Complaints.