Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 9-A, § 1-102
Purposes; rules of construction
Known as the Maine Consumer Credit Code
PL 1973, c. 762, §1 (NEW).
1. This Act shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.
2. The underlying purposes and policies of this Act are:
A. To simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing retail installment sales, consumer credit, small loans and usury;
B. To provide rate ceilings to assure an adequate supply of credit to consumers;
C. To further consumer understanding of the terms of credit transactions and to foster competition among suppliers of consumer credit so that consumers may obtain credit at reasonable cost;
D. To protect consumer buyers, lessees, and borrowers against unfair practices by some suppliers of consumer credit, having due regard for the interests of legitimate and scrupulous creditors;
E. To permit and encourage the development of fair and economically sound consumer credit practices; and
F. To conform the regulation of consumer credit transactions to the policies of the Federal Truth in Lending Act.
3. A reference to a requirement imposed by this Act includes reference to a related rule of the administrator adopted pursuant to this Act.