Mich. Comp. Laws § 117.4e
Public property; condemnation of private property; permissible charter provisions
Add. 1929, Act 126, Eff
Sec. 4e. Each city may in its charter provide: (1) For the acquisition by purchase, gift, condemnation, lease, construction or otherwise, either within or without its corporate limits and either within or without the corporate limits of the county in which it is located, of the following improvements including the necessary lands therefor, viz.: City hall, police stations, fire stations, boulevards, streets, alleys, public parks, recreation grounds, municipal camps, public grounds, zoological gardens, museums, libraries, airports, cemeteries, public wharves and landings upon navigable waters, levees and embankments, watch-houses, city prisons and work houses, penal farms, institutions, hospitals, quarantine grounds, electric light and power plants and systems, gas plants and systems, waterworks plants and systems, sewage disposal plants and systems, market houses and market places, office buildings for city officers and employees, public works, and public buildings of all kinds; and for the costs and expenses thereof; (2) For the acquisition by purchase, gift, condemnation, lease or otherwise of private property, either within or without its corporate limits and either within or without the corporate limits of the county in which it is located, for any public use or purpose within the scope of its powers, whether herein specifically mentioned or not. If condemnation proceedings are resorted to for the acquisition of private property outside the corporate limits of such city, such condemnation proceedings may be brought under the provisions of Act No. 149 of the Public Acts of 1911, as amended or as may be amended, entitled "An act to provide for the condemnation by state agencies and public corporations of private property for the use or benefit of the public and to define the terms 'public corporations', 'state agencies' and 'private property' as used herein," being sections 353 to 373 inclusive of the Compiled Laws of 1915, or such other appropriate provisions therefor as exist or shall be made by law; (3) For the maintenance, development, operation, of its property and upon the discontinuance thereof to lease, sell or dispose of the same subject to any restrictions placed thereupon by law: Provided, That on the sale of any capital asset of a municipally owned utility the money received shall be used in procuring a similar capital asset, or placed in the sinking fund to retire bonds issued for said utility.