Mich. Comp. Laws § 125.75
Rehabilitation of blighted areas; acquisition of property; proceedings under power of eminent domain; condemnation; dispossession
1945, Act 344, Imd
Sec. 5. (1) For the accomplishment of the purposes of this act, the municipality shall acquire fee simple title in real property by purchase, gift, or exchange, and may acquire under this act title to blighted property by condemnation. The municipality shall then apply that blighted property acquired by condemnation under this act and other real property acquired by other means to the expressed purposes of this act. (2) By authority of this act for blighted property, or by authority of other state law authorizing the condemnation of property for other public uses, the local legislative body may institute and prosecute proceedings under the power of eminent domain in accordance with the state constitution of 1963 and the laws of the state or provisions of any local charter relative to condemnation. A resident owner in a development area may not be dispossessed after condemnation under the provisions of this act until other adequate housing accommodations are available, to the people displaced.