Mich. Comp. Laws § 141.431
Violations of act
1968, Act 2, Imd
Sec. 11. If any audit or investigation conducted under this act discloses statutory violations on the part of any officer, employee or board of any local unit, a copy of such report shall be filed with the attorney general who shall review the report and cause to be instituted such proceeding against such officer, employee or board as he deems necessary. The attorney general, within 60 days after receipt of the report, may institute criminal proceedings as he deems necessary against such officer or employee, or direct that the criminal proceedings be instituted by the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the offense was committed. The attorney general or the prosecuting attorney shall institute civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction for the recovery of any public moneys, disclosed by any examination to have been illegally expended or collected and not accounted for; also for the recovery of any public property disclosed to have been converted and misappropriated.