Mich. Comp. Laws § 15.231
Short title; public policy
1976, Act 442, Eff
Sec. 1. (1) This act shall be known and may be cited as the "freedom of information act". (2) It is the public policy of this state that all persons, except those persons incarcerated in state or local correctional facilities, are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and public employees, consistent with this act. The people shall be informed so that they may fully participate in the democratic process.