Mich. Comp. Laws § 16.107
Internal organization of principal departments; executive allocation and reallocation of duties and functions; limitations; transfer of type II or type III agencies; administration; rules
1965, Act 380, Imd
Sec. 7. (a) Except as provided by law or within this act, the head of each principal department with the approval of the governor is authorized to establish the internal organization of his department and allocate and reallocate duties and functions to promote economic and efficient administration and operation of the department. No substantive function vested by law in any officer or agency within the principal department shall be removed from the jurisdiction of such officer or agency under the provisions of this section. (b) Except as provided by law or within this act, when any department, commission or board or other agency is transferred by a type II or type III transfer to a principal department under the provisions of this act, the functions of the department, commission or board or other agency shall be administered under the direction and supervision of the head of the principal department. When a department, commission, board or other agency is transferred by a type II or type III transfer to a principal department all prescribed statutory functions of rule making, licensing and registration including the prescription of rules, regulations, standards and adjudications shall be transferred to the head of the principal department into which the department, commission, board or agency has been incorporated.