Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.10
"Qualified elector" defined
1954, Act 116, Eff
Sec. 10. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), the term "qualified elector", as used in this act, means a person who possesses the qualifications of an elector as prescribed in section 1 of article II of the state constitution of 1963 and who has resided in the city or township 30 days. (2) For purposes of an election for the office of judge of a municipal court that exercises jurisdiction over another city pursuant to section 9928(3) of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.9928, qualified elector includes a person who meets the constitutional qualifications described in subsection (1) and has resided for 30 days in the other city over which municipal court jurisdiction is exercised. This subsection does not entitle a person to vote on any ballot question except the office of municipal judge under the circumstances prescribed in this subsection.