Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.31
Secretary of state; duties as to elections; rules
1954, Act 116, Eff
Sec. 31. (1) The secretary of state shall do all of the following: (a) Subject to subsection (2), issue instructions and promulgate rules pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, for the conduct of elections and registrations in accordance with the laws of this state. (b) Advise and direct local election officials as to the proper methods of conducting elections. (c) Publish and furnish for the use in each election precinct before each state primary and election a manual of instructions that includes specific instructions on assisting voters in casting their ballots, directions on the location of voting stations in polling places, procedures and forms for processing challenges, and procedures on prohibiting campaigning in the polling places as prescribed in this act. (d) Publish indexed pamphlet copies of the registration, primary, and election laws and furnish to the various county, city, township, and village clerks a sufficient number of copies for their own use and to enable them to include 1 copy with the election supplies furnished each precinct board of election inspectors under their respective jurisdictions. The secretary of state may furnish single copies of the publications to organizations or individuals who request the same for purposes of instruction or public reference. (e) Prescribe and require uniform forms, notices, and supplies the secretary of state considers advisable for use in the conduct of elections and registrations. (f) Prepare the form of ballot for any proposed amendment to the constitution or proposal under the initiative or referendum provision of the constitution to be submitted to the voters of this state. (g) Require reports from the local election officials the secretary of state considers necessary. (h) Investigate, or cause to be investigated by local authorities, the administration of election laws, and report violations of the election laws and regulations to the attorney general or prosecuting attorney, or both, for prosecution. (i) Publish in the legislative manual the vote for governor and secretary of state by townships and wards and the vote for members of the state legislature cast at the preceding November election, which shall be returned to the secretary of state by the county clerks on or before the first day of December following the election. All clerks shall furnish to the secretary of state, promptly and without compensation, any further information requested of them to be used in the compilation of the legislative manual. (j) Establish a curriculum for comprehensive training and accreditation of all county, city, township, and village officials who are responsible for conducting elections. (k) Establish a continuing election education program for all county, city, township, and village clerks. (l) Establish and require attendance by all new appointed or elected election officials at an initial course of instruction within 6 months before the date of the election. (m) Establish a comprehensive training curriculum for all precinct inspectors. (n) Create an election day dispute resolution team that has regional representatives of the department of state, which team shall appear on site, if necessary. (2) Pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, the secretary of state shall promulgate rules establishing uniform standards for state and local nominating, recall, and ballot question petition signatures. The standards for petition signatures may include, but need not be limited to, standards for all of the following: (a) Determining the validity of registration of a circulator or individual signing a petition. (b) Determining the genuineness of the signature of a circulator or individual signing a petition, including digitized signatures. (c) Proper designation of the place of registration of a circulator or individual signing a petition.