Mich. Comp. Laws § 207.213
Act inapplicable to certain commercial motor vehicles; applicability of international fuel tax agreement
1980, Act 119, Imd
Sec. 3. (1) This act does not apply to any of the following: (a) A commercial motor vehicle operated and owned by this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the federal government. (b) A commercial motor vehicle owned by, or leased and operated by, a nonprofit private, parochial, or denominational, school, college, or university, or a public school, college, or university. (c) A qualified commercial motor vehicle owned by, or leased and operated by, a motor carrier to the extent that the motor carrier is exempt from the requirements of this act under a qualified fuel tax reciprocity agreement as that term is defined in section 3 of 1960 PA 124, MCL 3.163. (2) The international fuel tax agreement does not apply to a qualified commercial motor vehicle described in subsection (1)(c).