Mich. Comp. Laws § 207.4
Annual assessment of property of certain rail transportation, telephone, and telegraph companies; reports
1905, Act 282, Eff
Sec. 4. (1) The state board of assessors shall annually determine the true cash value and taxable value of property having a situs in this state of all of the following: (a) Railroad companies. (b) Union station and depot companies. (c) Telegraph companies. (d) Telephone companies. (e) Sleeping car companies. (f) Express companies. (g) Car loaning companies. (h) Stock car companies. (i) Refrigerator car companies. (j) Fast freight line companies. (k) All other companies owning, leasing, running, or operating any freight, stock, refrigerator, or any other cars not the exclusive property of a railroad company paying taxes on its rolling stock under this act, over or on the line or lines of any railroad in this state. (2) For tax years that begin after December 31, 2005, the state board of assessors shall annually determine the true cash value and taxable value of property having a situs in this state of telegraph companies and telephone companies in the same manners as property assessed under the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.1 to 211.157. (3) The property of a telegraph and telephone company with gross receipts within this state for a year ending December 31 of not more than $1,000.00 is exempt from taxation under this act. (4) All telegraph and telephone companies doing business in this state shall make the report required under section 6.