Mich. Comp. Laws § 207.556
Application for industrial facilities exemption certificate; approval or disapproval; appeal; exception from eligible manufacturing personal property
1974, Act 198, Imd
Sec. 6. (1) The legislative body of the local governmental unit, not more than 60 days after receipt by its clerk of the application, shall by resolution either approve or disapprove the application for an industrial facilities exemption certificate in accordance with section 9 and the other provisions of this act. If disapproved, the reasons shall be set forth in writing in the resolution. If approved, the clerk shall forward the application to the commission within 60 days of approval or before October 31 of that year, whichever is first, or as otherwise provided in section 7 in order to receive the industrial facilities exemption certificate effective for the following year. If disapproved, the clerk shall return the application to the applicant. The applicant may appeal the disapproval to the commission within 10 days after the date of the disapproval. (2) A new industrial facilities exemption certificate shall not be approved and issued under this act after December 30, 2021 for any personal property that qualifies as eligible manufacturing personal property as defined under section 9m of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.9m.