Mich. Comp. Laws § 208.1101
Short title; legislative intent
2007, Act 36, Eff
Sec. 101. (1) This act shall be known and may be cited as the "Michigan business tax act". (2) It is the intent of the legislature that the tax levied under this act and the various credits available under this act will serve to improve the economic condition of this state, foster continued and diverse economic growth in this state, and enable this state to compete fairly and effectively in the world marketplace for economic development opportunities that will provide for and protect the health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of this state, now and in the future.