Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.10
Annual assessment of property
1893, Act 206, Eff
Sec. 10. (1) An assessment of all the property in the state liable to taxation shall be made annually in all townships, villages, and cities by the applicable assessing officer as provided in section 3 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963 and section 27a. (2) Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in the act of incorporation or charter of a village, an assessment for village taxes shall be identical to the assessment made by the applicable assessing officer of the township in which the village is located, and tax statements shall set forth clearly the state equalized value and the taxable value of the individual properties in the village upon which authorized millages are levied. (3) If a nonresident of the taxing unit requests in writing information regarding the assessment of his or her property, the supervisor or assessing officer shall reply to the request within a reasonable length of time.