Mich. Comp. Laws § 221.22
Public highway; discontinuance
1909, Act 283, Eff
Sec. 22. Every public highway already laid out, or hereafter to be laid out, no part of which shall have been opened and worked within 4 years after the time of its being so laid out, shall cease to be a road for any purpose whatever.